80s, Comedy, Horror, Slasher, Uncategorized

The Last Horror Film (1982)

AKA: Fanatic Vinny Durand has high aspirations. He fancies himself as a great Hollywood director. The only problem is that he’s just a small time taxi driver living in New York City. But Vinny has set his sights high, and by god he’s going to at least make an attempt at reaching his dream. So […]

Read more
80s, Action, Comedy, Horror, Monsters, Mutants, Mystery, Uncategorized

The Being (1983)

Lutz, the sole detective of sleepy little Pottsville Idaho, has found himself in a bit of a pickle. It’s Easter weekend and several members of Pottsville’s citizenry have mysteriously disappeared. The only clues he’s been able to find so far have been small indentations in the ground and a slimy, sticky residue found at each […]

Read more
70's, Dead Things, Horror, Mystery, Uncategorized, Vampires

Evil of Dracula (1974)

You know, the movies are fun on their own, but these posters are awesome. Professor Shiraki arrives in an isolated town to take a job as the psychology teacher at a local school for girls. Not five minutes after arriving the current principal informs him that he is to become the new principal. The professor […]

Read more
80s, Horror, Monsters

Humanoids from the Deep (1980)

Some very disturbing things are happening in the small fishing town of Noyo, California. A fishing boat blows ups without warning, the town’s dog population mysteriously winds up dead, and several residents seem to up and disappear out of thin air. The timing for all of this couldn’t be worse. They’re just days away from their annual Salmon Festival, and a new, though controversial, canning facility is set to start construction soon, something that’s set to bring more jobs to little Noyo. The canning company, Canco (no really, that’s the name) has even sent some VIPs to the town to drum up support, including one of its own scientists. But as more strange things continue to happen, it’s becoming apparent to some of the locals that Canco may already be more involved in the happenings of this small town than they’re letting on.

Read more