80s, Horror, Monsters

Humanoids from the Deep (1980)

Some very disturbing things are happening in the small fishing town of Noyo, California. A fishing boat blows ups without warning, the town’s dog population mysteriously winds up dead, and several residents seem to up and disappear out of thin air. The timing for all of this couldn’t be worse. They’re just days away from their annual Salmon Festival, and a new, though controversial, canning facility is set to start construction soon, something that’s set to bring more jobs to little Noyo. The canning company, Canco (no really, that’s the name) has even sent some VIPs to the town to drum up support, including one of its own scientists. But as more strange things continue to happen, it’s becoming apparent to some of the locals that Canco may already be more involved in the happenings of this small town than they’re letting on.

Read more
Comedy, Dead Things, Horror, Horror?, Modern, Monsters, Slasher

Thankskilling (2009)

A group of five perpetually brain-dead college students find themselves the target of a 500 year-old, foul-mouthed, wise-cracking, necromanced, murderous turkey while on Thanksgiving break. Now it’s a race against time to not only save themselves, but to also figure out some way to stop the feathered fiend before he turns his evil eye on […]

Read more
80s, Horror, Thriller

Beyond the Seventh Door (1987)

Recently released ex-con Boris swears he’s ready to turn his life around. Only one problem: he’s dead-ass broke. He’s convinced that all he needs is one more heist before he can truly get started. So he calls up his ex-girlfriend Wendy to help him out. Turns out Wendy works for the parapaligic millionaire, Lord Breston. […]

Read more
70's, Child Killers, Dance Dance Dance, Dead Things, Horror, Occult, Supernatural, Uncategorized, Vampires

Lemora: A Childs Tale of the Supernatural (1973)

Lemora is the tale of 13 year old Lila Lee. Lila’s father is a dangerous and wanted man, a gangster who’s currently on the run after murdering Lila’s mother and running down the little old lady down the street. But when Lila receives a letter telling her of her father’s near death, she decides to go and forgive him, and winds up going on a journey that will threaten to corrupt her, body and soul.

Read more
80s, Comedy, Horror, Horror?, Occult, Slasher

Psycho Cop (1989)

A small-town policeman readies himself for a busy day by going through his daily routine of praying at a bloody, pentagram-covered alter and then ritualistically washing his hands in blood. Then he puts on his hat and gloves and goes to work. His first task is to kill a newly married couple who just stopped […]

Read more
80s, Dead Things, Horror, Monsters, Mutants, Sci-Fi

Leviathan (1989)

An underwater mining expedition is 5 miles below the Atlantic digging up a bunch of rare minerals and precious ore. They’ve been down there for almost three whole months and are just scant days away from finishing their job and going back home. Two days before they’re set to return, two of the crewmembers come […]

Read more
80s, Child Killers, Demons, Horror, Horror?

Rabid Grannies (1988)

Two nice, wealthy, but horribly naive little old ladies are about to be royally screwed over by their ungrateful family. It’s their 92nd birthday and the only reason their eclectic brood of ungrateful relatives even showed up at their opulent mansion is because they’re all trying to smoose the two of them for a bigger […]

Read more
80s, Horror, Thriller

The Killing Hour (1982)

AKA The Clairvoyant A woman and two men are found dead in quick succession. Each one of them murdered, and each one of them bound with a pair of handcuffs. The police, headed by Det. Larry Weeks, are afraid there’s a serial killer on the loose, but are unable to link the three individuals, despite […]

Read more
80s, Horror, Horror?, Slasher, Supernatural

Blood Theatre (1984)

AKA: Movie House Massacre The final night of a downtrodden theatre in the 1930s (?) isn’t going so well for the theatre owner. The place is about to be converted into a movie house, and the last performance before the conversion has only attracted a whopping 18 people. On top of that, he’s been disrespected […]

Read more