80s, Action, Dead Things, Horror, Monsters, Movies, Revenge, Zombies

Death Warmed Up (1984)

Dr. Archer Howell is determined to make humans immortal and believes he has the means and the knowledge to make it happen. His theories have already proven successful on mice, and he is now convinced the best way to further prove his hypothesis is by reanimating human corpses. Unfortunately for him, Professor Tucker thinks he’s […]

Read more
Child Killers, Drama, Horror, Modern, Movies, Revenge

Daddy’s Little Girl (2012)

Derek Riley is the proud papa of an adorable six-year-old little girl named Georgia. Georgia is sweet and kind and is clearly Derek’s whole world. So it’s little surprise that her tragic kidnapping and subsequent death at the hands of an unknown assailant sends him into a tailspin. Six months after Georgia’s death, Derek is […]

Read more
90s, Action, Comedy, Fantasy, Martial Arts, Mutants, Uncategorized

Riki-oh: The Story of Ricky (1991)

The summary of The Story of Ricky is really quite simple: In the far distant future of 2001 (*snort*), prisons are now privatized, no longer subject to even the most basic of government regulation. The prison (seemingly assembled from the “High School Gym Décor” catalogue) is governed by not only the violent and sadistic warden and assistant warden (claw hand and all), but also by the “Gang of Four”, ruthless and twisted inmates that oversee the four separate wings of the prison along with their roving gangs.

Read more
80s, Bugs, Dead Things, Horror, Horror?, Monsters, Mutants, Uncategorized

Slugs (1988)

The toxic history of a small, rural town comes back to literally bite the current inhabitants when a swarm of large, black slugs mutate due to an improperly secured toxic waste site and develope a ravenous craving for human flesh. Several people die before anyone realizes what’s going on, but all of the city officials […]

Read more
80s, Horror, Monsters

Humanoids from the Deep (1980)

Some very disturbing things are happening in the small fishing town of Noyo, California. A fishing boat blows ups without warning, the town’s dog population mysteriously winds up dead, and several residents seem to up and disappear out of thin air. The timing for all of this couldn’t be worse. They’re just days away from their annual Salmon Festival, and a new, though controversial, canning facility is set to start construction soon, something that’s set to bring more jobs to little Noyo. The canning company, Canco (no really, that’s the name) has even sent some VIPs to the town to drum up support, including one of its own scientists. But as more strange things continue to happen, it’s becoming apparent to some of the locals that Canco may already be more involved in the happenings of this small town than they’re letting on.

Read more
80s, Horror, Slasher, Uncategorized

The Prowler (1981)

AKA: Rosemary’s Killer In 1945 a love-struck GI is sent a ‘Dear John’ letter by his girlfriend while he’s serving overseas. The lonesome GI takes it in stride, forgives her and starts to rebuild his–…Just kidding. He comes home and stabs his ex and her new beau through the chest with a giant pitchfork during […]

Read more