80s, Horror, Monsters, Movies, Occult

Blood Tide (1982)

Blood Tide AKA: Demon Island Neil and his new bride, Sherry, head to a remote Greek island where they’ve heard rumors that Neil’s missing sister, Madeline, may have been seen. Despite their cold welcome, the island’s mayor, Nereus, brings them to his home, where he tells them he doesn’t recognize Madeline. Highly skeptical of the […]

Read more
80s, Horror, Movies, Slasher

Blood Lake (1987)

Blood Lake Four young adults, and their two even younger charges, head off to a country lake house that one of their parents own, with the intent of having a long weekend doing some drinking, some partying and a lot of water skiing. But they aren’t there long before their fun is interrupted by an […]

Read more
90s, Horror, Movies, Slasher

I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997)

I Know What You Did Last Summer Well I’ll be diddly-damned, I didn’t know this was based off of a book. Amazing what you rediscover when you search the internet for poster pictures. I also completely forgot Anne Heche was in this. It really had been quite a while since I watched it. Anyway…. A […]

Read more
90s, Action, Child Killers, Horror, Monsters, Movies

Killer Crocodile 2 (1990)

Killer Crocodile 2 Sure he eats everybody, but how can you hate him? Look how happy he is to be back! Set some unspecified time after the events of the first film, gung-ho New York newspaper reporter, Liza, is sent off to investigate the exact same area of swamp as the previous film. A powerful […]

Read more
80s, Action, Horror, Monsters, Movies

Killer Crocodile (1989)

Killer Crocodile A group of young environmentalists are investigating some rural swamp lands after getting reports of illegal dumping. Their suspicions are confirmed when they find multiple barrels containing some form of radioactive waste hidden deep within the swamp. But their discovery turns into a life or death struggle, when they not only have to […]

Read more
70's, Exploitation, Horror, Movies, Mystery, Slasher

Savage Weekend (1979)

AKA: The Killer Behind the Mask Marie, her boyfriend, her sister and two acquaintances, are off to the wilderness of upstate New York for the weekend. Marie’s recent ex husband has just been involved in a political scandal, and they all decided that the best course of action was to get away for a weekend […]

Read more
90s, Action, Martial Arts

The Quest (1996) — Movie Reviews by a Mook

Do you like tournament movies, the kind with a bunch of fighters from around the world taking on one another with different styles until only the last fighter remains? You know, like Bloodsport? Then you might end up enjoying this goofy period piece written by, starring, and directed by Jean-Claude Van Damme. An old man […]

Read more
80s, Dead Things, Ghosts, Horror, Movies, Mystery

Death Ship (1980)

A cruise ship, on its voyage home, is rammed by an unknown vessel and destroyed during the night. The nine survivors lie adrift for a while in the vast ocean before coming upon a rusty old freighter that seems to appear out of nowhere. The survivors manage to board the ship, only to find it covered in cobwebs and suspiciously deserted.

Read more
80s, Horror, Monsters

Humanoids from the Deep (1980)

Some very disturbing things are happening in the small fishing town of Noyo, California. A fishing boat blows ups without warning, the town’s dog population mysteriously winds up dead, and several residents seem to up and disappear out of thin air. The timing for all of this couldn’t be worse. They’re just days away from their annual Salmon Festival, and a new, though controversial, canning facility is set to start construction soon, something that’s set to bring more jobs to little Noyo. The canning company, Canco (no really, that’s the name) has even sent some VIPs to the town to drum up support, including one of its own scientists. But as more strange things continue to happen, it’s becoming apparent to some of the locals that Canco may already be more involved in the happenings of this small town than they’re letting on.

Read more